Skip to main content
SLT
Headteacher Mr Layzell
Deputy Headteacher Ms Gibson
Assistant Head Mrs Fazackerley
Assistant Head Mr Farrer
School Business Manager Mrs Wilson
SEND/PD Senior Lead Mr McNamara
ADMIN/SUPPORT STAFF
Business Support Officer Miss Hepworth
Administrator to SLT Miss Healey
Administrator & Finance Mrs Neal
Administrator Miss Thomas
Exams/Data Officer Mrs Burke
Careers Officer Miss Doyle
PASTORAL/SUPPORT
Associate Member of the Senior Leadership Team – DSL Mrs Leech
Year 6 Transition Mr Leyland
Head of Year 7 (DDSL) Mr Leyland
Head of Year 8 Miss Peters
Head of Year 9 (DDSL) Miss Pace
Head of Year 10 (DDSL) Mr Potts
Head of Year 11/Head of KS4 (DDSL) Mrs Foster
Attendance Manager (DDSL) Miss Foster
Behaviour & Intervention Manager (DDSL) Mr Littler
 

 

ENGLISH

Curriculum Leader of English Miss Wright
Assistant Curriculum Leader of English Mr Norcross
Assistant Curriculum Leader of English Mr Mitchell
Teacher of English &

Director of Literacy

Mrs Barker
Teacher of English Mrs Barnes
Teacher of English Mrs Au
SCIENCE
Curriculum Leader of Science Ms Whitfield
Assistant Curriculum Leader of Science Miss Waters (ECT Subject Mentor)
Teacher of Science Ms Davanzo
Teacher of Science Ms Golbourne
Teacher of Science Mrs Da Silva
Science Technician Mrs McIntyre
MATHEMATICS
Curriculum Leader of Maths Mr Gunel
Assistant Curriculum Leader of Maths Mrs Taylor
Teacher of Mathematics Mr Farrer
Teacher of Mathematics Miss Ellul
Teacher of Mathematics Miss Jones
Teacher of Mathematics Ms Richards
ARTS & TECHNOLOGY
Curriculum Leader of the Arts & Technology Mrs McNamara (ECT Subject Mentor)
Teacher of Drama Mrs McNamara
Teacher of Music Mr Sowter
Teacher of Art Miss Swallow
Teacher of Computer Science/ICT Mrs Watson
Teacher of Design and Technology Mr McKie
Teacher of Food Technology Mrs Foster
Technology Technician Mr Gaskell
PE
Curriculum Leader of PE Mr Skinner
Teacher of PE Mr McKie
Teacher of PE Miss Leyland
Teacher of PE/Assistant Head Mrs Fazackerley
Teacher of PE/Headteacher Mr Layzell
HUMANITIES
Curriculum Leader of Humanities Mr Norton (ECT Mentor)
Assistant Curriculum Leader of Humanities Mr Haydock
Teacher of Humanities/Deputy Headteacher Ms Gibson
Teacher of Humanities/Senior Lead for SEND & Personal Development Mr McNamara
Teacher of Humanities Mrs Baird
Teacher of Humanities Mr Cole
Teacher of Humanities Miss Rigby
MFL
Curriculum Leader of MFL Mr Plant
Teacher of MFL Mrs Walsh
Teacher of MFL Ms Doyle
SENCO Team
SEND Senior Leader Mr McNamara
SEND Lead &

Health and Social Care teacher

Mrs Lowe
Mrs Sloane
Mrs Dickinson
Ms Catterall
Mrs Taylor
Mr Bennett
Year 7 SEND lead Miss Dennis
Cover Supervisor Mr Cook
TEACHING & LEARNING Team
Lead Practitioner Mr Plant
Lead Practitioner Mr McKie
Lead Practitioner Ms Golbourne
ECT induction tutor Mr Farrer
TLC Coach Mrs Taylor
TLC Coach Miss Waters
TLC Coach Mrs McNamara
TLC Coach Ms Gibson
TLC Coach Mr Mitchell
TLC Coach Mr Norcross
TLC Coach Mr Haydock
TLC Coach Mrs Barker
FACILITIES/CATERING
Facilities Manager Mr Mazey
Facilities Assistant Mr Smethurst
Catering Manager Miss Royle
Catering Assistant Mr Dunn
Catering Assistant Mrs Sandu
Catering Assistant Miss McPherson
Catering Assistant Mrs Webster

Respect
Responsibility
Ambition